VISA & ENTRY
INFORMATION

Apply Now

in 3 easy steps

BAHRAIN eVISA
BY VISIT BAHRAIN

A Visit eVisa is an electronic visa obtained from this site.
There is no need to have a visa stamped in your passport
prior to your arrival in Bahrain.

114

COUNTRIES
CAN APPLY FOR
ONLINE VISA

67

COUNTRIES
CAN GET VISA
ON ARRIVAL

Apply Now

in 3 easy steps

On this website you can pay the required fee using a credit card (through a secure session with a payment gateway). Please make sure you read all details before applying for your visa. Once payment has been made there are no refunds under any circumstance.
The Visit eVisa allows you to stay in Bahrain for 2 weeks. An extension can be obtained for another 2 weeks by visi ting NPRA in Bahrain. (Some nationalities can stay longer). The Visit eVisa is able to be used for multiple entry.
eVisa eligibility has now been extended to 114 nationalities from the previous list of 38.
If you do not meet the criteria for a Visit eVisa, or if you hold a travel document other than a passport, you may still be eligible for a visa on arrival, a sponsored visa or you may be eligible to apply for an eVisa through a Bahraini embassy. Check your eligibility by pressing the Apply for eVisa button, and note the methods available for obtaining a visa for Bahrain.
The Visit eVisa is issued with the following conditions:
• You must be outside Bahrain. (Visas cannot be applied for by those travellers already in the Kingdom)
• You must have a passport (not any another type of travel document) and it should be valid for 6 months from arrival in Bahrain.
• You must have a valid confirmed onward travel ticket to leave Bahrain.
• You must be capable of supporting yourself (and dependents if travelling with you) during the visit.
• Your entry must not violate the security and national welfare of Bahrain.
• You must use a Visit eVisa within 30 days of its approval. (After this time the eVisa will expire and you will have to apply again and pay another fee).
• You must have used your visa, or it should have expired, before you can apply for another visa. (It is not possible to have more than one visa issued for a passport at a time).
If you are in doubt about the conditions you should contact NPRA or your nearest Bahrain embassy.
Approval of an application is not given immediately. Processing applications will take approximately 3-5 working days. We will advise you by email when a decision has been made.
Press the button Apply Now and follow the instructions.
Once your application is approved, you can print a copy of the approval to carry with you when you travel, but this is not strictly necessary. When you arrive in Bahrain, your electronic visa will be accessible to the passport officer who greets you.
If your application is not approved, please contact NPRA or the nearest Bahrain embassy.
If you intend to travel to Bahrain with dependents who are endorsed in your passport, you should not apply for an eVisa. Instead, if you are eligible for an eVisa, you should travel to Bahrain, and obtain a visa on arrival. Your dependents will be included on this visa with no additional charge.

THE eVISA
ELIGIBILITY IN BAHRAIN

VISA ON ARRIVAL

All European Union citizens

Andorra

Argentina

Australia

Hong Kong

Russia

Singapore

San Marino

South Korea

Suriname

Switzerland

Thailand

Turkey

United States

Uruguay

Vatican City

Venezuela

eVISA ONLY

Antigua and Barbuda

The Bahamas

Barbados

BOTCs

Cameroon

Cuba

Dominica

Dominican Republic

Egypt

Grenada

Haiti

India

Pakistan

Indonesia

Ivory Coast

Jamaica

Gabon

Ghana

Kenya

Jordan

Mauritius

Morocco

Mozambique

Saint Kitts and Nevis

Saint Lucia

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Senegal

Seychelles

South Africa

Taiwan

Trinidad and Tobago

Apply Now

in 3 easy steps

Applicant's entry must not violate the security and national welfare of the Kingdom of Bahrain.
Validity is 30 days. This means the visa must be used within 30 days of approval. • If the visa expires before use by the applicant, the sponsor must apply again, and another fee must be paid.
Applicant must not take up paid employment during the visit to Bahrain. • Applicant must be able to support self (and any dependents) during the visit. • Passport must be valid for length of time you will be in Bahrain, or the length of the visa, whichever is longer. • If your passport validity is in doubt, you may be denied entry to Bahrain.
Length of stay allowed is 2 weeks. • The visa can be used for multiple entries and is valid for 1 month from the time of entry.
This visa may be extended at NPRA in Bahrain on payment of a fee.
You must submit the following documents with your application: 1. Photocopy of the photo page of the applicant's passport plus a copy of the passport last page for Indian passports.
Photocopy of the photo page of the applicant's passport plus a copy of the passport last page for Indian passports.

FORMULA 1 VISA

NPRA (Nationality, Passport & Residence Affairs - Kingdom of Bahrain) has introduced a visa specifically for spectators wishing to attend the F1 Grand Prix event at Bahrain International Circuit. This visa can be obtained either through this website or on arrival in Bahrain.

Apply Now

in 3 easy steps